Skip to content

Paulding County High School

Dallas, GA

PublicHigh · Grades 9–12 · Magnet
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

71.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score65.577.771.6
Content mastery66.368.663.7
Progress6396.586.7
Closing gaps44.654.831.7
Readiness60.663.864.8
Graduation rate component87.686.890.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning19%23.3%22.2%
Developing39.6%37.3%41.8%
Proficient36.7%32.8%31%
Distinguished4.7%6.6%5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning36.7%24.1%21%
Developing33.1%32.3%36.6%
Proficient22.7%30%31.2%
Distinguished7.5%13.6%11.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning23.6%29.1%38.4%
Developing29.6%32.6%31.9%
Proficient35.5%31.3%23.7%
Distinguished11.3%7.1%6.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

497 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,1732,2802,250
Students with incidents643592497
Disciplinary incidents170916341244
Suspended in school25.3%20.2%18.7%
Suspended out of school12.8%14.4%8%
Expelled0.5%0.5%0.2%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,9302,116
Suspended out of school8.4% · 16316.6% · 352
Suspended in school25.5% · 49321.6% · 458
Expelled2.2% · 423.0% · 64
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

2,116 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino12.4%
x
White45.7%
x
Black or African American35.3%
x
Asian0.9%
x
Two or More Races5.4%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130402001471

District
Paulding County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,116 students
Teachers (FTE)
116.7

Sources