Skip to content

Cambridge High School

Milton, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

92.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score92.68692.7
Content mastery93.892.997.3
Progress10068.188.5
Closing gaps68.897.691.4
Readiness86.888.788.2
Graduation rate component97.59797.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning5.1%7%7.1%
Developing21.5%17%25%
Proficient60.1%49.2%46.8%
Distinguished13.4%26.8%21.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning10.4%18.3%6.8%
Developing24.4%27.9%22.1%
Proficient42.4%29.2%30.7%
Distinguished22.8%24.6%40.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning6.5%8.8%9.5%
Developing19.6%16.9%16.9%
Proficient50.5%52.5%41.3%
Distinguished23.4%21.8%32.4%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

130 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,7861,6991,651
Students with incidents8885130
Disciplinary incidents127109175
Suspended in school0.8%1.5%1.6%
Suspended out of school2%1.8%2.1%
Expelled0.1%0%0.2%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,8261,657
Suspended out of school2.4% · 431.8% · 30
Suspended in school0.9% · 161.6% · 26
Expelled0.1% · 20.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,652 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino11.2%
x
White66.0%
x
Black or African American8.9%
x
Asian9.9%
x
Two or More Races3.7%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130228004099

District
Fulton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,652 students
Teachers (FTE)
90.9

Sources