Skip to content

Forest Park High School

Forest Park, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

68.5 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score64.271.568.5
Content mastery42.447.649.5
Progress71.690.980.2
Closing gaps85.269.165.4
Readiness6267.566.8
Graduation rate component81.285.887

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning45.6%35.6%32.7%
Developing33.2%35%40%
Proficient17.1%26.9%24.1%
Distinguished4.1%2.5%3.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning52.2%39%42.6%
Developing31.9%31.4%28.6%
Proficient11.7%24.4%19.3%
Distinguished4.2%5.2%9.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning49.7%41%47.9%
Developing28%32.3%30.5%
Proficient19.7%24.3%17.4%
Distinguished2.6%2.5%4.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

266 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,9641,8951,897
Students with incidents430306266
Disciplinary incidents882594482
Suspended in school18.2%1.6%2.1%
Suspended out of school8.5%14.6%12.6%
Expelled0.1%0%0.1%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,7841,625
Suspended out of school0.7% · 1316.1% · 262
Suspended in school11.7% · 2081.8% · 30
Expelled1.1% · 190.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,684 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino52.2%
x
White2.4%
x
Black or African American37.8%
x
Asian5.0%
x
Two or More Races2.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130123000474

District
Clayton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,684 students
Teachers (FTE)
96

Sources