Skip to content

Bacon County High School

Alma, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

81.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score83.481.381.8
Content mastery72.271.872.1
Progress99.396.283.9
Closing gaps5542.981.3
Readiness79.98084.4
Graduation rate component9697.395

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning31%26.1%22.9%
Developing20.7%42%31.9%
Proficient44.8%29%36.8%
Distinguished3.5%2.9%8.4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning9.7%12.7%8.4%
Developing32%20%22.7%
Proficient41.1%41.3%40.3%
Distinguished17.1%26%28.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning22.9%19.9%22%
Developing20.8%31.3%26.6%
Proficient35.4%38.2%38.7%
Distinguished20.8%10.7%12.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

86 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year670672667
Students with incidents8911286
Disciplinary incidents142263165
Suspended in school8.8%11.5%8.1%
Suspended out of school9.3%11.2%9.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall602637
Suspended out of school7.6% · 4611.9% · 76
Suspended in school8.0% · 4812.6% · 80
Expelled1.8% · 112.4% · 15
School Profile

Location

Rural, Remote

Enrollment

636 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino17.3%
x
White57.2%
x
Black or African American20.6%
x
Asian0.5%
x
Two or More Races4.4%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130015002357

District
Bacon County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
636 students
Teachers (FTE)
44.2

Sources