Skip to content

Madison County Middle School

Comer, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

68 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score69.364.468
Content mastery63.263.162.1
Progress75.564.370.3
Closing gaps54.45060.3
Readiness78.777.778.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 856.5%52.8%46%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27.9%28.8%32.3%
Developing32.6%34.3%32.9%
Proficient30.1%28.3%28%
Distinguished9.4%8.7%6.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning19.4%17.7%16.9%
Developing39%39.6%37.5%
Proficient29.3%28.4%30.8%
Distinguished12.3%14.3%14.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning34.2%33.2%29.2%
Developing29%27.5%27.3%
Proficient28.5%30.9%34.7%
Distinguished8.2%8.4%8.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

321 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,2491,2211,207
Students with incidents277308321
Disciplinary incidents885958921
Suspended in school17.4%19.7%22.5%
Suspended out of school11.2%13.3%11.4%
Expelled0.2%0.2%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,1931,161
Suspended out of school16.5% · 19719.8% · 230
Suspended in school18.6% · 22222.8% · 265
Expelled0.4% · 51.2% · 14
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

1,161 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino14.9%
x
White65.5%
x
Black or African American11.4%
x
Asian2.8%
x
Two or More Races5.4%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130348001332

District
Madison County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,161 students
Teachers (FTE)
75.6

Sources