Skip to content

T. J. Elder Middle School

Sandersville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

60.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score55.867.660.8
Content mastery34.940.738.8
Progress73.375.673.3
Closing gaps29.687.554.6
Readiness75.879.276.6

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 831.5%41.7%36.1%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning48.5%38.7%46.3%
Developing32.4%37.3%34.3%
Proficient17.7%21.2%16.6%
Distinguished1.6%2.9%2.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning44.9%39.5%35.7%
Developing39.6%43.4%43.3%
Proficient12.9%12.9%17.1%
Distinguished2.6%4.2%3.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning59%50.2%45.4%
Developing26.6%34.1%33.9%
Proficient11.8%14.4%19.7%
Distinguished2.6%1.4%1.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

265 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year689643609
Students with incidents309277265
Disciplinary incidents114911171013
Suspended in school38.9%33.6%35.8%
Suspended out of school17%19.4%20.4%
Expelled0.1%0%0%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall711612
Suspended out of school15.5% · 11016.3% · 100
Suspended in school21.8% · 15519.8% · 121
Expelled2.5% · 181.3% · 8
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

613 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino2.4%
x
White23.7%
x
Black or African American69.8%
x
Asian0.7%
x
Two or More Races3.4%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130549002289

District
Washington County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
613 students
Teachers (FTE)
45.8

Sources