Skip to content

Banneker High School

College Park, GA

PublicHigh · Grades 9–12 · Magnet
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

69.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score64.272.769.8
Content mastery36.246.451.6
Progress90.795.384.3
Closing gaps65.610082.5
Readiness46.451.754.6
Graduation rate component8382.784

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning52.3%45%36.3%
Developing31.2%37.9%40.1%
Proficient15.2%16.1%21.3%
Distinguished1.3%1%2.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning59.1%37.4%40.1%
Developing28.3%33.4%27.9%
Proficient11.4%21.8%23.1%
Distinguished1.2%7.4%9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning56.6%47.5%49.1%
Developing28.7%31.4%26.6%
Proficient13.3%20.1%22%
Distinguished1.4%1%2.4%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

412 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,8562,0911,959
Students with incidents586519412
Disciplinary incidents1233980699
Suspended in school7.9%4.7%3.4%
Suspended out of school30%23%19.4%
Expelled0.6%3.5%1.5%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,5951,788
Suspended out of school22.7% · 36226.9% · 481
Suspended in school6.6% · 1065.6% · 101
Expelled1.8% · 290.4% · 8
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,786 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino4.8%
x
White0.7%
x
Black or African American92.1%
x
Asian0.4%
x
Two or More Races1.7%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130228000967

District
Fulton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,786 students
Teachers (FTE)
121

Sources