Skip to content

Brighten Academy

Douglasville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

75.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score70.975.575.8
CCRPI score, elementary71.674.775.5
CCRPI score, middle69.477.276.3
Content mastery, elementary60.561.961.7
Content mastery, middle65.266.766.7
Progress, elementary84.78493.9
Progress, middle84.388.786.1
Closing gaps, elementary47.166.747.1
Closing gaps, middle15.654.255.6
Readiness, elementary82.883.785.1
Readiness, middle90.190.488.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 337.2%37.2%40.9%
Grade 556.7%54.4%53.9%
Grade 875.6%67.1%70.1%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary30.1%26.7%27.4%
Developing, elementary30.4%32.3%32%
Proficient, elementary28.7%32.3%28.8%
Distinguished, elementary10.8%8.7%11.7%
Beginning, middle15.6%12.1%19.6%
Developing, middle33.1%36.6%32.1%
Proficient, middle42.8%44.4%38.5%
Distinguished, middle8.6%7%9.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary21.3%22%21.7%
Developing, elementary40.6%34.2%35.9%
Proficient, elementary26.9%32.1%31%
Distinguished, elementary11.2%11.9%11.4%
Beginning, middle18.3%14.4%16.6%
Developing, middle46.7%47.5%49.8%
Proficient, middle27.2%24.5%23%
Distinguished, middle7.8%13.6%10.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary34.7%40.4%39.6%
Developing, elementary32.7%29.3%32.7%
Proficient, elementary28.6%25.3%23.8%
Distinguished, elementary4.1%5.1%4%
Beginning, middle27.2%33.3%17.4%
Developing, middle35.8%22.6%34.9%
Proficient, middle33.3%38.1%34.9%
Distinguished, middle3.7%6%12.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

75 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year849852849
Students with incidents577475
Disciplinary incidents98119142
Suspended in school3.8%2.7%2.8%
Suspended out of school2%3.4%5.2%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall815814
Suspended out of school1.1% · 93.4% · 28
Suspended in school2.7% · 223.3% · 27
Expelled0.4% · 30.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

814 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.0%
x
White14.0%
x
Black or African American70.0%
x
Asian1.8%
x
Two or More Races6.6%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130186003670

District
Douglas County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
814 students
Teachers (FTE)
44.9

Sources