Skip to content

Midtown High School

Atlanta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

91.1 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score88.593.591.1
Content mastery89.893.693.1
Progress97.998.192.4
Closing gaps67.995.287.5
Readiness79.684.283.1
Graduation rate component89.992.695.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning14.6%11.7%12.9%
Developing20%21.7%22.4%
Proficient47%36.7%37.6%
Distinguished18.4%29.9%27.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning14.2%15.8%15.3%
Developing20.6%14.9%19.8%
Proficient34.3%30.7%25.7%
Distinguished30.9%38.6%39.2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning21.5%21.1%19.2%
Developing19.2%16%18.9%
Proficient29.8%32.8%27.3%
Distinguished29.6%30.1%34.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

389 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,7101,7591,811
Students with incidents235260389
Disciplinary incidents497559810
Suspended in school10.1%10.3%16.1%
Suspended out of school5.8%7.4%7.1%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,5451,659
Suspended out of school5.8% · 908.7% · 145
Suspended in school11.7% · 18012.6% · 209
Expelled0.1% · 20.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Large

Enrollment

1,658 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino8.5%
x
White46.6%
x
Black or African American35.5%
x
Asian2.3%
x
Two or More Races6.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.7%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130012000066

District
Atlanta Public Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,658 students
Teachers (FTE)
106.3

Sources