Skip to content

Lakeside High School

Evans, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

83.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score78.683.383.2
Content mastery83.486.986.1
Progress60.573.484.1
Closing gaps90.685.454.6
Readiness81.182.283.5
Graduation rate component93.795.994.6

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning12.1%11.5%11.4%
Developing33.9%27%27.1%
Proficient43.5%47.3%36.7%
Distinguished10.5%14.1%24.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning19.9%14.4%19.3%
Developing30.8%28.7%32.2%
Proficient35.8%38.5%33.3%
Distinguished13.6%18.4%15.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning12.2%11.1%13.6%
Developing18.8%19.1%20%
Proficient43.7%41.9%38.8%
Distinguished25.4%27.9%27.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

258 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,0311,9741,927
Students with incidents280275258
Disciplinary incidents644720548
Suspended in school12.8%12.1%11.9%
Suspended out of school3.1%4.1%2.9%
Expelled1.5%2.1%1%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,9761,923
Suspended out of school6.9% · 1374.0% · 76
Suspended in school16.3% · 32312.3% · 237
Expelled3.1% · 613.2% · 61
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,909 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino9.1%
x
White56.0%
x
Black or African American17.7%
x
Asian10.6%
x
Two or More Races6.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130141002025

District
Columbia County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,909 students
Teachers (FTE)
103.6

Sources