Skip to content

Allatoona High School

Acworth, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

84.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score83.189.784.8
Content mastery82.791.388.3
Progress9485.691.2
Closing gaps33.910038.3
Readiness84.182.686.5
Graduation rate component94.194.594.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning12.4%11.3%10.6%
Developing32.5%26.9%27.8%
Proficient46.5%45.1%47.9%
Distinguished8.7%16.8%13.7%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning12.8%6.7%9.2%
Developing31.9%25.1%25.8%
Proficient40.2%49.4%39%
Distinguished15.1%18.8%26%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning15.5%10.6%13.4%
Developing28.3%20.4%27.1%
Proficient38.2%45%45.9%
Distinguished18%24.1%13.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

197 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,7561,7041,609
Students with incidents209193197
Disciplinary incidents405398428
Suspended in school8%8.6%8.1%
Suspended out of school6.3%4.5%4.9%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,7441,639
Suspended out of school9.0% · 1574.9% · 81
Suspended in school9.7% · 1699.6% · 157
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,642 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino13.6%
x
White57.7%
x
Black or African American19.1%
x
Asian3.3%
x
Two or More Races5.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130129003781

District
Cobb County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,642 students
Teachers (FTE)
93.2

Sources