Skip to content

Cook County Middle School

Sparks, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

78.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score72.879.578.6
Content mastery56.363.564.3
Progress86.287.394
Closing gaps6592.564.3
Readiness79.679.683.6

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 848.7%56.2%53%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning30.9%25.1%26.3%
Developing38.7%40.7%39.5%
Proficient26.9%29.3%29%
Distinguished3.6%4.9%5.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning19.1%17%11.8%
Developing40.8%37.7%41.8%
Proficient28.6%29.7%32.8%
Distinguished11.4%15.6%13.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning47.4%34.6%28.6%
Developing26.3%28.4%33.9%
Proficient19.4%25.6%27.2%
Distinguished6.9%11.4%10.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

152 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year756717701
Students with incidents228211152
Disciplinary incidents612558321
Suspended in school18.7%19.7%12.8%
Suspended out of school20.5%18.3%13.3%
Expelled0.1%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall713666
Suspended out of school27.8% · 19821.2% · 141
Suspended in school23.1% · 16522.8% · 152
Expelled1.4% · 101.7% · 11
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

666 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino13.8%
x
White51.1%
x
Black or African American28.1%
x
Asian0.8%
x
Two or More Races6.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130147000628

District
Cook County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
666 students
Teachers (FTE)
56.3

Sources