Skip to content

Lithia Springs Comprehensive High School

Lithia Springs, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

60.1 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score72.166.760.1
Content mastery49.150.644.1
Progress92.195.778.1
Closing gaps78.616.723.2
Readiness61.858.458.8
Graduation rate component84.282.282

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning29%36.1%38.4%
Developing42%38.4%38.7%
Proficient27.4%21.3%20.4%
Distinguished1.6%4.3%2.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning45%31.7%41.5%
Developing39.3%31.1%35.6%
Proficient13.3%30%19.8%
Distinguished2.4%7.2%3.2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning39.3%45.5%48.8%
Developing31.5%30.1%26.6%
Proficient24.5%20%23.4%
Distinguished4.7%4.5%1.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

577 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,6521,7261,617
Students with incidents531479577
Disciplinary incidents134011771657
Suspended in school25.1%22.2%30%
Suspended out of school15.6%14.9%15.6%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,5461,563
Suspended out of school12.9% · 20016.6% · 259
Suspended in school19.2% · 29725.0% · 390
Expelled1.4% · 222.4% · 37
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,564 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino39.3%
x
White8.6%
x
Black or African American47.6%
x
Asian0.6%
x
Two or More Races3.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.6%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130186000853

District
Douglas County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,564 students
Teachers (FTE)
86.6

Sources