Skip to content

Long County Middle School

Ludowici, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

73.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score60.466.373.9
Content mastery46.248.752.1
Progress71.170.681.8
Closing gaps42.277.193.8
Readiness76.777.177.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 844.2%45.8%49.4%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning37.5%36.7%35%
Developing34.2%33.3%37%
Proficient24.8%25.8%24.1%
Distinguished3.4%4.2%3.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning35.3%33.2%27.6%
Developing41.6%43.9%42.4%
Proficient19.4%17.9%23.3%
Distinguished3.7%5%6.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning46.4%42.1%39.3%
Developing29.7%26.4%28%
Proficient19.1%21.6%26.3%
Distinguished4.8%9.9%6.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

359 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,0421,1101,103
Students with incidents334330359
Disciplinary incidents805751973
Suspended in school23.7%20.1%23.4%
Suspended out of school18.5%17.6%17.3%
Expelled0%0.3%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall948987
Suspended out of school19.8% · 18820.9% · 206
Suspended in school9.4% · 8919.4% · 191
Expelled0.3% · 34.1% · 40
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

988 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

19:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino17.8%
x
White43.8%
x
Black or African American27.0%
x
Asian0.7%
x
Two or More Races10.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.4%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130336004120

District
Long County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
988 students
Teachers (FTE)
53.1

Sources