South Knox Middle-High School
Vincennes, IN
PublicHigh · Grades 7–12
Federal accountability rating
Indiana Department of Education
Approaches Expectations for 2024–25.
K–8
- E/La academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- E/La academic progress
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Math academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- E/La closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Math closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Approaches Expectations
High school
- E/La academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- Graduation rate
- Exceeds Expectations
- Strength of diploma
- Approaches Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Does Not Meet Expectations
| School year | Overall school rating |
|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2023–24 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2024–25 | Approaches Expectations |
Test scores
Indiana Department of Education · ILEARN
English language arts
179 students tested36.3% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency9
- At proficiency56
- Approaching proficiency83
- Below proficiency31
Math
179 students tested24.0% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency8
- At proficiency35
- Approaching proficiency73
- Below proficiency63
Biology
94 students tested40.4% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency17
- At proficiency21
- Approaching proficiency40
- Below proficiency16
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | 2025–26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 99 | 84 | 94 |
| Proficient | 51.5% | 50.0% | 40.4% |
ELA, math, and social studies cannot be compared with years before 2025–26.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
2.2% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 580 | 578 |
| Suspended out of school | 2.4% · 14 | 2.2% · 13 |
| Suspended in school | 2.8% · 16 | 4.7% · 27 |
| Expelled | 0.3% · 2 | 0.0% · 0 |
Attendance
Indiana Department of Education
17.4% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total student count | 591 | 599 | 570 |
| Chronically absent | 19.3% · 114 | 19.0% · 114 | 17.4% · 99 |
Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.
School Profile
Location
Rural, Distant
Enrollment
580 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
Principal
David Couchenour
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino1.4%
White96.6%
Black or African American0.3%
Asian0.2%
Two or More Races1.6%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 181041001706
- District
- South Knox School Corp
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 580 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 35
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Indiana School Directory · Indiana Department of Education · 2026-06-08
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- Indiana Federal Accountability · Indiana Department of Education · 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana ILEARN · Indiana Department of Education · 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
- Indiana Chronic Absenteeism · Indiana Department of Education · 2024–25