Skip to content

Camp Creek Middle School

Atlanta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

68.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score5966.668.7
Content mastery47.246.650.5
Progress81.387.281
Closing gaps9.146.968.8
Readiness74.375.374.6

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 856.4%47%46.4%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning33.4%34.3%33.2%
Developing36.1%32.7%35.6%
Proficient27%26.9%23.9%
Distinguished3.4%6.1%7.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning34.8%32.7%29.1%
Developing45.8%44.7%43%
Proficient17.2%17.9%23.6%
Distinguished2.2%4.7%4.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning39.4%57.1%41.1%
Developing33.8%25.7%33.8%
Proficient22.2%15.7%22.1%
Distinguished4.6%1.4%3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

234 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year744858886
Students with incidents182285234
Disciplinary incidents394680496
Suspended in school3.4%7%0.1%
Suspended out of school21%29.7%19.9%
Expelled0.8%0.6%0.3%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall585743
Suspended out of school17.4% · 10234.5% · 256
Suspended in school3.2% · 198.2% · 61
Expelled0.7% · 40.8% · 6
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

743 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino14.5%
x
White0.8%
x
Black or African American83.0%
x
Asian0.0%
x
Two or More Races1.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130228001956

District
Fulton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
743 students
Teachers (FTE)
53.4

Sources