Skip to content

Johnson Magnet

Augusta, GA

PublicHigh · Grades 6–12 · Magnet
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

87.1 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score7979.487.1
CCRPI score, middle74.988.484.3
CCRPI score, high82.771.889.7
Content mastery, middle76.988.686.4
Content mastery, high908289.3
Progress, middle80.378.489.1
Progress, high56.332.279.5
Closing gaps, middle30.610052.8
Closing gaps, high10080100
Readiness, middle95.69796.4
Readiness, high91.896.793.8
Graduation rate componentNot reported100100

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 886.6%92.9%89.9%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle4.9%0.7%1.4%
Developing, middle28.2%28.3%22.6%
Proficient, middle56.3%60.8%59.5%
Distinguished, middle10.6%10.1%16.6%
Beginning, high7.8%0.8%4%
Developing, high26.7%17.9%24%
Proficient, high58.9%70.7%60%
Distinguished, high6.7%10.6%12%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle4.2%2.5%3.7%
Developing, middle54.2%39.9%38.9%
Proficient, middle33.1%43%42.2%
Distinguished, middle8.5%14.7%15.2%
Beginning, high5.6%32.6%7.7%
Developing, high30.3%42.4%35.9%
Proficient, high53.9%18.5%44.9%
Distinguished, high10.1%6.5%11.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle22.7%4.7%16.2%
Developing, middle33%27.1%48.5%
Proficient, middle37.1%52.9%31.3%
Distinguished, middle7.2%15.3%4%
Beginning, high8.1%8.3%4.8%
Developing, high18.4%29.9%24.1%
Proficient, high51.7%41.2%53%
Distinguished, high21.8%20.6%18.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

57 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year647669646
Students with incidents808557
Disciplinary incidents11212076
Suspended in school0.2%5.7%5.3%
Suspended out of school10%7.2%3.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall576656
Suspended out of school8.2% · 477.8% · 51
Suspended in school1.0% · 66.4% · 42
Expelled0.3% · 20.3% · 2
School Profile

Location

City, Midsize

Enrollment

656 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

11:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino8.4%
x
White17.2%
x
Black or African American66.5%
x
Asian2.3%
x
Two or More Races5.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.5%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130438001534

District
Richmond County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
656 students
Teachers (FTE)
59.5

Sources