Skip to content

Atkinson County High School

Pearson, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

71.5 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score85.386.271.5
Content mastery71.479.170
Progress99.198.174.5
Closing gaps62.554.25.9
Readiness88.788.987.7
Graduation rate component97.295.895.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18%13.8%15.2%
Developing46.7%41.5%57.1%
Proficient30.3%38.3%23.8%
Distinguished4.9%6.4%3.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning15.8%3.5%3.7%
Developing39.5%23.5%37%
Proficient34.2%45.9%43.5%
Distinguished10.5%27.1%15.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning15.3%13.6%19.1%
Developing30.6%34.6%38.1%
Proficient38.8%45.5%31.4%
Distinguished15.3%6.4%11.4%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

73 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year464468460
Students with incidents636073
Disciplinary incidents8479110
Suspended in school8.6%7.9%12%
Suspended out of school3%3.2%2.2%
Expelled0%0%0.4%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall439450
Suspended out of school2.3% · 103.8% · 17
Suspended in school10.5% · 469.1% · 41
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Remote

Enrollment

450 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino46.2%
x
White36.9%
x
Black or African American15.1%
x
Asian0.2%
x
Two or More Races1.6%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130009000015

District
Atkinson County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
450 students
Teachers (FTE)
30.7

Sources