Skip to content

Savannah-Chatham E-Learning Academy

Savannah, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

55.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score6766.855.8
CCRPI score, elementary69.77064.3
CCRPI score, middle69.173.350.7
CCRPI score, high64.362.655.9
Content mastery, elementary41.944.343.6
Content mastery, middle30.940.733.1
Content mastery, high34.235.930.9
Progress, elementary7268.681.8
Progress, middle83.984.870.1
Progress, high78.385.778.8
Closing gaps, elementary10010038.9
Closing gaps, middle1001000
Closing gaps, high754512.5
Readiness, elementary84.388.384
Readiness, middle77.181.981.2
Readiness, high70.559.160.7
Graduation rate componentNot reported84.784.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 345.8%28.6%10%
Grade 542.9%50%40.9%
Grade 841.5%51.9%56.4%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary41%35%38.3%
Developing, elementary30.5%30%29.8%
Proficient, elementary22.9%28.3%27.7%
Distinguished, elementary5.7%6.7%4.3%
Beginning, middle43.2%33.1%49.1%
Developing, middle37.7%35.6%25.5%
Proficient, middle18%25.4%21.7%
Distinguished, middle1.1%5.9%3.8%
Beginning, high39%37.4%40.6%
Developing, high35.1%37.4%35.9%
Proficient, high26%22.9%21.9%
Distinguished, high0%2.4%1.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary51.9%52.5%48.9%
Developing, elementary26.4%30.5%21.3%
Proficient, elementary16%13.6%23.4%
Distinguished, elementary5.7%3.4%6.4%
Beginning, middle54.9%49.2%56.6%
Developing, middle37.5%34.8%32.1%
Proficient, middle7.1%14.4%7.6%
Distinguished, middle0.5%1.7%3.8%
Beginning, high71.4%59.7%63.1%
Developing, high17.6%24.6%24.6%
Proficient, high9.9%15.8%6.2%
Distinguished, high1.1%0%6.2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary52.3%40.7%68.2%
Developing, elementary20.5%33.3%9.1%
Proficient, elementary22.7%14.8%22.7%
Distinguished, elementary4.6%11.1%0%
Beginning, middle64.6%62.3%69.2%
Developing, middle24.6%28.3%23.1%
Proficient, middle10.8%3.8%7.7%
Distinguished, middle0%5.7%0%
Beginning, high48.4%53.7%69.2%
Developing, high35.2%26.9%11.5%
Proficient, high16.5%17.9%17.3%
Distinguished, high0%1.5%1.9%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

5 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year828531467
Students with incidents015
Disciplinary incidents015
Suspended in school0%0%0%
Suspended out of school0%0.2%0.6%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall760495
Suspended out of school0.0% · 00.2% · 1
Suspended in school0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Expelled0.0% · 00.2% · 1
School Profile

Location

City, Midsize

Enrollment

493 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.5%
x
White19.5%
x
Black or African American63.5%
x
Asian1.4%
x
Two or More Races7.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130102004381

District
Savannah-Chatham County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
493 students
Teachers (FTE)
41.1

Sources