Skip to content

Lena Mae Moses Middle School

Dallas, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

66.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score66.27666.4
Content mastery57.16462.4
Progress77.483.778.7
Closing gaps36.772.523.2
Readiness82.482.983.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 861.2%65.1%50.8%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning25.1%19.9%23.1%
Developing34.6%35.4%31.4%
Proficient35.3%35.3%35.2%
Distinguished5.1%9.4%10.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning26.6%19.6%21.5%
Developing45.8%43.5%43.3%
Proficient23.1%26.5%25.4%
Distinguished4.5%10.4%9.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning37.2%37.2%34.8%
Developing28.7%25.2%32%
Proficient29.7%32.5%28.7%
Distinguished4.4%5.1%4.5%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

215 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year9961,0071,006
Students with incidents254184215
Disciplinary incidents570434438
Suspended in school21.6%13.1%15.1%
Suspended out of school10.4%9.3%11.3%
Expelled0%0.5%0.3%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall878929
Suspended out of school14.8% · 13010.9% · 101
Suspended in school23.7% · 20815.1% · 140
Expelled0.3% · 31.3% · 12
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

929 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino9.8%
x
White45.3%
x
Black or African American37.1%
x
Asian1.4%
x
Two or More Races6.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130402002508

District
Paulding County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
929 students
Teachers (FTE)
58

Sources