Skip to content

Frederick Douglass High School

Atlanta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

65.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score53.167.265.2
Content mastery25.736.843.1
Progress8296.281.9
Closing gaps5096.279
Readiness36.439.644.4
Graduation rate component68.378.487.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning63.2%60.5%56.7%
Developing30.6%29.3%29.9%
Proficient6.2%9.2%13.1%
Distinguished0%1%0.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning66.4%37.3%40.5%
Developing24.5%32.5%38.8%
Proficient8.1%23.6%17.5%
Distinguished1%6.6%3.2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning56.9%60.3%41.5%
Developing27.6%22.3%25%
Proficient14.4%15.3%29.4%
Distinguished1.2%2.1%4.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

525 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,2781,3521,486
Students with incidents448490525
Disciplinary incidents101310091286
Suspended in school12.2%15.3%19.9%
Suspended out of school30.8%28.5%25.1%
Expelled0.2%0.1%0%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,1831,195
Suspended out of school35.0% · 41433.5% · 400
Suspended in school7.9% · 9318.2% · 218
Expelled2.0% · 240.1% · 1
School Profile

Location

City, Large

Enrollment

1,194 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.0%
x
White0.2%
x
Black or African American90.9%
x
Asian0.3%
x
Two or More Races1.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130012000089

District
Atlanta Public Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,194 students
Teachers (FTE)
89.6

Sources