Skip to content

Veterans Memorial Middle School

Covington, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

67.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score64.572.967.4
Content mastery45.150.150.9
Progress78.982.580
Closing gaps5088.957.7
Readiness79.378.477.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 852.8%53.3%46.7%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning30.9%27.6%34%
Developing34.5%36.5%33.6%
Proficient29.9%31.5%27.4%
Distinguished4.6%4.4%5.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning46%34.3%35.2%
Developing41.3%46.8%37.6%
Proficient10.3%16.7%22.3%
Distinguished2.4%2.2%4.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning49.5%44.7%39.5%
Developing22.4%22.3%25.1%
Proficient23.8%29.6%29.2%
Distinguished4.3%3.4%6.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

224 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year715715720
Students with incidents213237224
Disciplinary incidents414491478
Suspended in school15.1%17.3%21%
Suspended out of school22.7%26.3%19.9%
Expelled0.6%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall644618
Suspended out of school20.3% · 13130.9% · 191
Suspended in school12.9% · 8320.4% · 126
Expelled2.6% · 170.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

628 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino13.2%
x
White8.0%
x
Black or African American72.5%
x
Asian0.3%
x
Two or More Races5.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.8%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130393002424

District
Newton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
628 students
Teachers (FTE)
46.4

Sources