Skip to content

Armuchee High School

Rome, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

84.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score78.786.584.3
CCRPI score, middle66.985.177.2
CCRPI score, high84.787.289.9
Content mastery, middle68.679.177.3
Content mastery, high76.478.587.2
Progress, middle73.386.791.8
Progress, high95.810095.4
Closing gaps, middle21.987.529.4
Closing gaps, high67.962.576.9
Readiness, middle86.589.687.5
Readiness, high78.284.186.4
Graduation rate componentNot reported97.896.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 862.7%71.7%64.8%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle19.2%18.5%21.2%
Developing, middle32.7%29.6%29.4%
Proficient, middle33.5%35.2%37.1%
Distinguished, middle14.6%16.7%12.3%
Beginning, high15.4%20%10.7%
Developing, high37.8%37%30.6%
Proficient, high44.1%40%46.3%
Distinguished, high2.8%3%12.4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle20.4%9.8%12.3%
Developing, middle40.8%28.2%26.9%
Proficient, middle26.2%38%32.7%
Distinguished, middle12.7%23.9%28.1%
Beginning, high21%6.6%10.6%
Developing, high28.2%23%19.2%
Proficient, high40.3%42.6%34.8%
Distinguished, high10.5%27.9%35.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle33.1%25.6%29.8%
Developing, middle35.4%40%31.4%
Proficient, middle28.4%31.2%33.1%
Distinguished, middle3.2%3.2%5.8%
Beginning, high13.5%22.3%21.1%
Developing, high25.5%21.5%27.5%
Proficient, high47.5%52.9%39.4%
Distinguished, high13.5%3.3%12%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

108 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year861857998
Students with incidents119104108
Disciplinary incidents222171203
Suspended in school11.4%11.2%9.4%
Suspended out of school9.5%5%5.4%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall645820
Suspended out of school6.4% · 415.6% · 46
Suspended in school16.7% · 10811.8% · 97
Expelled1.9% · 120.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Small

Enrollment

820 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.3%
x
White79.0%
x
Black or African American6.5%
x
Asian2.1%
x
Two or More Races5.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130219002375

District
Floyd County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
820 students
Teachers (FTE)
50.5

Sources