Skip to content

Maiden High

Maiden, NC

School performance grade
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

C grade for 2024–25, score 61.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
GradeCBC
School performance score697161
School achievement score67.170.761.3
Reading and math57.5%60.4%50.1%
ACT and WorkKeys57.7%61.9%46.4%
Standard cohort graduation rate87.8%91%87.2%
Math course rigor89.9%86%84.6%
Biology57.2%63.8%46.9%
School growth score76.373.161
Growth statusMetMetNotMet

The grade combines applicable achievement measures and academic growth.

Safety incidents
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

16.667 reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students19.93017.30116.667

Rate denominators: 2022–23, 2023–24: Final average daily membership; 2024–25: Student population estimate.

Discipline
State and federal reports

North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

102.38 short-term out-of-school suspensions per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Short-term suspensions per 1,000 students164.13184.54102.38

Rate denominator: Final average daily membership.

Short-term suspensions last up to 10 school days. Repeat suspensions count separately.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall804879
Suspended out of school12.1% · 979.4% · 83
Suspended in school9.3% · 758.3% · 73
Expelled0.5% · 40.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Midsize

Enrollment

879 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino15.9%
x
White65.4%
x
Black or African American5.7%
x
Asian6.5%
x
Two or More Races6.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
School information
North Carolina School Report Cards · 2024–25
Calendar
Traditional
Public school directory

NCES ID 370069000285

District
Catawba County Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
879 students
Teachers (FTE)
49.5

Sources