Skip to content

Effingham County High School

Springfield, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

73.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score69.881.973.4
Content mastery64.57675.1
Progress74.280.271.4
Closing gaps32.195.235.7
Readiness75.980.180.6
Graduation rate component89.89092

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning19.6%20.4%19.2%
Developing41.5%33.5%38.2%
Proficient34.4%38.5%37.1%
Distinguished4.5%7.5%5.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18.7%12.5%15.5%
Developing38.8%30.8%28.7%
Proficient35.4%39.9%35.6%
Distinguished7.1%16.9%20.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27.7%19.3%19.3%
Developing26.8%24.2%28.3%
Proficient33.4%38.1%35.2%
Distinguished12.2%18.3%17.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

562 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,2392,3042,316
Students with incidents444575562
Disciplinary incidents109513201277
Suspended in school16.1%20%17.7%
Suspended out of school8.9%9.6%11.6%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,7381,491
Suspended out of school11.7% · 2039.2% · 137
Suspended in school20.6% · 35824.9% · 372
Expelled1.8% · 311.5% · 22
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

2,164 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino11.3%
x
White59.9%
x
Black or African American22.7%
x
Asian0.7%
x
Two or More Races5.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130198000890

District
Effingham County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,164 students
Teachers (FTE)
120

Sources