Skip to content

Hopewell Middle School

Alpharetta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

96.1 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score86.788.896.1
Content mastery87.992.798
Progress86.293.393.6
Closing gaps77.964100
Readiness92.193.894.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 883.5%78%80.7%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning8.1%7.4%5.7%
Developing22.3%20.9%21%
Proficient47.8%45.9%46.5%
Distinguished21.8%25.9%26.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning8.5%5.8%5.1%
Developing29.5%26.4%20.7%
Proficient35%30.3%36.1%
Distinguished27.1%37.5%38.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning15.5%24.8%8.6%
Developing24.6%18.9%19.6%
Proficient40.6%36.4%35.3%
Distinguished19.4%20%36.5%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

104 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,2971,2601,343
Students with incidents137114104
Disciplinary incidents248214180
Suspended in school7.5%5.2%5%
Suspended out of school3.9%3.9%3.1%
Expelled0%0.1%0.2%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,2051,197
Suspended out of school2.2% · 264.1% · 49
Suspended in school5.6% · 685.4% · 65
Expelled0.2% · 20.3% · 4
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,196 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino15.6%
x
White46.6%
x
Black or African American13.0%
x
Asian19.1%
x
Two or More Races5.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130228003360

District
Fulton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,196 students
Teachers (FTE)
87.2

Sources