Frontier Elementary
Brookston, IN
PublicElementary · Grades Pre-K–6
Federal accountability rating
Indiana Department of Education
Approaches Expectations for 2024–25.
K–8
- E/La academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- E/La academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- E/La closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Math closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Does Not Meet Expectations
| School year | Overall school rating |
|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Meets Expectations |
| 2023–24 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2024–25 | Approaches Expectations |
Test scores
Indiana Department of Education · ILEARN
English language arts
213 students tested38.0% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency7
- At proficiency74
- Approaching proficiency93
- Below proficiency39
Math
213 students tested47.4% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency24
- At proficiency77
- Approaching proficiency57
- Below proficiency55
Science
106 students tested36.8% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency20
- At proficiency19
- Approaching proficiency49
- Below proficiency18
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | 2025–26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 90 | 106 | 106 |
| Proficient | 51.1% | 46.2% | 36.8% |
Social studies (grade 5)
59 students tested40.7% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency11
- At proficiency13
- Approaching proficiency14
- Below proficiency21
ELA, math, and social studies cannot be compared with years before 2025–26.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
2.7% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 362 | 365 |
| Suspended out of school | 4.4% · 16 | 2.7% · 10 |
| Suspended in school | 2.2% · 8 | 3.8% · 14 |
| Expelled | 0.8% · 3 | 0.0% · 0 |
Attendance
Indiana Department of Education
14.7% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total student count | 400 | 399 | 407 |
| Chronically absent | 7.8% · 31 | 15.5% · 62 | 14.7% · 60 |
Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.
School Profile
Location
Rural, Distant
Enrollment
383 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
Principal
Jillian Layton
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino2.3%
White93.7%
Black or African American0.8%
Asian0.0%
Two or More Races3.1%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 180381000604
- District
- Frontier School Corporation
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 383 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 28.5
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Indiana School Directory · Indiana Department of Education · 2026-06-08
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- Indiana Federal Accountability · Indiana Department of Education · 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana ILEARN · Indiana Department of Education · 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
- Indiana Chronic Absenteeism · Indiana Department of Education · 2024–25