Skip to content

B.E.S.T Academy

Atlanta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

73.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score68.862.673.7
CCRPI score, middle62.47071.2
CCRPI score, high7356.376.1
Content mastery, middle39.844.750.4
Content mastery, high36.533.352.7
Progress, middle76.69277.5
Progress, high10075.886
Closing gaps, middle58.361.187.5
Closing gaps, high91.70100
Readiness, middle75.175.879.1
Readiness, high56.363.466.8
Graduation rate componentNot reported9496.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 839.3%35%50%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle40.7%33%30.4%
Developing, middle33.3%39.2%44.8%
Proficient, middle23.5%24.7%19.2%
Distinguished, middle2.5%3.1%5.6%
Beginning, high42.9%59.5%28.6%
Developing, high34.3%27%46.4%
Proficient, high20%13.5%25%
Distinguished, high2.9%0%0%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle40.7%26.8%28%
Developing, middle46.9%47.4%40.8%
Proficient, middle11.1%24.7%28.8%
Distinguished, middle1.2%1%2.4%
Beginning, high58.6%50%46.2%
Developing, high34.5%38.2%25.6%
Proficient, high6.9%8.8%23.1%
Distinguished, high0%2.9%5.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle51.9%73.7%43.5%
Developing, middle29.6%15.8%26.1%
Proficient, middle11.1%10.5%23.9%
Distinguished, middle7.4%0%6.5%
Beginning, high56.7%58.8%45%
Developing, high13.3%29.4%40%
Proficient, high30%11.8%12.5%
Distinguished, high0%0%2.5%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

89 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year257256279
Students with incidents578589
Disciplinary incidents98153193
Suspended in school1.2%3.9%2.2%
Suspended out of school20.2%30.1%28.7%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall247237
Suspended out of school26.7% · 6636.7% · 87
Suspended in school2.4% · 65.1% · 12
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Large

Enrollment

237 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

7:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino3.8%
x
White0.0%
x
Black or African American94.9%
x
Asian0.0%
x
Two or More Races1.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130012003558

District
Atlanta Public Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
237 students
Teachers (FTE)
36

Sources