Skip to content

Louisburg Magnet High

Louisburg, NC

School performance grade
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

B grade for 2024–25, score 70.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
GradeBCB
School performance score706770
School achievement score6362.566.2
Reading and math53.8%51.7%53.2%
ACT and WorkKeys50%64.4%48.3%
Standard cohort graduation rate81.7%81.9%91.6%
Math course rigor90.5%91.2%94.2%
Biology53.3%44.7%51.4%
School growth score96.285.687.3
Growth statusExceededExceededExceeded

The grade combines applicable achievement measures and academic growth.

Safety incidents
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

9.950 reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students5.9645.3109.950

Rate denominators: 2022–23, 2023–24: Final average daily membership; 2024–25: Student population estimate.

Discipline
State and federal reports

North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

129.35 short-term out-of-school suspensions per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Short-term suspensions per 1,000 students127.24194.69129.35

Rate denominator: Final average daily membership.

Short-term suspensions last up to 10 school days. Repeat suspensions count separately.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall538585
Suspended out of school10.2% · 5512.6% · 74
Suspended in school16.2% · 8721.2% · 124
Expelled0.6% · 30.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

585 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino25.8%
x
White31.3%
x
Black or African American36.4%
x
Asian0.3%
x
Two or More Races5.6%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
School information
North Carolina School Report Cards · 2024–25
Calendar
Traditional
Public school directory

NCES ID 370153000658

District
Franklin County Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
585 students
Teachers (FTE)
34.7

Sources