Skip to content

Newbern Middle School

Valdosta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

63.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score675463.7
Content mastery35.23537.1
Progress77.775.177.8
Closing gaps1002077.3
Readiness7170.968.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 843.9%44.2%32.2%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning45.7%47.4%51.1%
Developing35%35.2%32.2%
Proficient17.2%15.4%13.2%
Distinguished2.1%2.1%3.4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning50%44.2%35.5%
Developing39.2%42.7%45.7%
Proficient9.1%11.1%15.5%
Distinguished1.7%2.1%3.4%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning59%62.9%59.5%
Developing26.4%25.8%27%
Proficient13.8%9.9%11.3%
Distinguished0.8%1.4%2.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

367 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year916876817
Students with incidents393451367
Disciplinary incidents121716611136
Suspended in school30%40.8%33%
Suspended out of school27.5%34.2%30.4%
Expelled0.4%0.3%0.6%
School climateNot reported1Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall844776
Suspended out of school16.9% · 14340.7% · 316
Suspended in school19.5% · 16548.1% · 373
Expelled0.9% · 80.1% · 1
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

776 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.1%
x
White3.2%
x
Black or African American87.1%
x
Asian0.1%
x
Two or More Races1.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130531001076

District
Valdosta City
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
776 students
Teachers (FTE)
65.7

Sources