Skip to content

Unity Grove Elementary School

Locust Grove, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

79 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score6566.879
Content mastery51.953.460
Progress75.470.987.6
Closing gaps5070.892.1
Readiness77.777.182.6

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 337.8%34%30.7%
Grade 540.7%44.8%58%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning39%37.8%31.5%
Developing32.5%33%37%
Proficient21.5%22.1%27%
Distinguished7%7.1%4.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning28.8%27.1%18.1%
Developing33.8%38.2%42.6%
Proficient28.3%21.3%26.1%
Distinguished9.3%13.4%13.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning46.2%48.5%25.5%
Developing28%21.6%39.3%
Proficient23.5%22.4%23.5%
Distinguished2.3%7.5%11.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

155 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year965953977
Students with incidents159151155
Disciplinary incidents431338382
Suspended in school0%0.1%8.3%
Suspended out of school4.2%11.3%9.1%
Expelled0.1%0.2%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall765844
Suspended out of school5.9% · 4513.3% · 112
Suspended in school0.0% · 00.1% · 1
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

844 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino11.1%
x
White37.8%
x
Black or African American42.7%
x
Asian1.2%
x
Two or More Races7.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130282002575

District
Henry County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
844 students
Teachers (FTE)
60.1

Sources