Skip to content

Academy For Classical Education

Macon, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

88 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score91.988.588
CCRPI score, elementary92.185.586.6
CCRPI score, middle89.492.184.3
CCRPI score, high93.790.493.3
Content mastery, elementary96.697.893.4
Content mastery, middle93.996.194
Content mastery, high98.599.498.2
Progress, elementary87.573.680.7
Progress, middle8789.380.1
Progress, high88.780.288.4
Closing gaps, elementary88.97575
Closing gaps, middle77.888.562.5
Closing gaps, high907586.4
Readiness, elementary96.295.495.4
Readiness, middle95.193.393.3
Readiness, high90.393.691
Graduation rate componentNot reported99.7100

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 379%71%60.4%
Grade 581.4%84.5%82.8%
Grade 893.8%91%88.3%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary3.7%4.7%5.7%
Developing, elementary30.1%24.2%36.1%
Proficient, elementary44.6%46.1%37.8%
Distinguished, elementary21.5%25.1%20.3%
Beginning, middle4.4%5.1%4%
Developing, middle24.3%20%24.3%
Proficient, middle53.6%49.4%51.6%
Distinguished, middle17.9%25.5%20.1%
Beginning, high0%0.9%1.5%
Developing, high26.1%18.6%18.2%
Proficient, high59.7%61.9%54.6%
Distinguished, high14.3%18.6%25.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary0.9%2.3%1.2%
Developing, elementary24.3%25.4%27%
Proficient, elementary45.1%44.7%46.2%
Distinguished, elementary29.7%27.7%25.6%
Beginning, middle2.5%2.1%2.8%
Developing, middle30%28.3%28.5%
Proficient, middle48.3%46.6%48.4%
Distinguished, middle19.2%23%20.3%
Beginning, high0.8%0.7%1.5%
Developing, high20.9%19.1%25%
Proficient, high51.2%53.7%48.5%
Distinguished, high27.1%26.5%25%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary1.4%4.9%2.8%
Developing, elementary21.4%14.8%12%
Proficient, elementary53.1%42.3%43%
Distinguished, elementary24.1%38%42.3%
Beginning, middle3.5%8.3%4.2%
Developing, middle22.1%17.4%15.5%
Proficient, middle50.3%36.8%49.3%
Distinguished, middle24.1%37.5%31%
Beginning, high2.8%4.8%7.5%
Developing, high16.2%20.7%21.8%
Proficient, high47.9%46.9%45.6%
Distinguished, high33.1%27.6%25.2%
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education

5.8% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,8411,808
Suspended out of school4.8% · 885.8% · 104
Suspended in school0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Expelled0.1% · 20.1% · 1
School Profile

Location

City, Midsize

Enrollment

1,808 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino3.3%
x
White68.8%
x
Black or African American15.9%
x
Asian8.8%
x
Two or More Races2.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130025204345

District
State Specialty Schools Ii- Academy For Classical Education
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,808 students
Teachers (FTE)
134.8

Sources