Skip to content

Hart County High School

Hartwell, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

77.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score83.477.477.4
Content mastery71.173.973.3
Progress94.876.273.3
Closing gaps81.355.670.8
ReadinessNot reportedToo few studentsToo few students
Readiness74.580.478.1
Graduation rate component95.797.297.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning20.8%22.1%25.8%
Developing39.2%40.4%38.6%
Proficient36.8%30.6%31.1%
Distinguished3.1%6.8%4.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning14.6%13.3%11.8%
Developing41.9%30.9%33.5%
Proficient37.3%40.2%31.5%
Distinguished6.2%15.6%23.2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27%20.4%24.5%
Developing27%34%28.5%
Proficient33.6%37.6%34.8%
Distinguished12.4%8%12.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

227 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,1241,1461,124
Students with incidents260278227
Disciplinary incidents700805492
Suspended in school18.1%19.9%15.2%
Suspended out of school11%11.3%8.6%
Expelled0.2%0.1%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,0641,101
Suspended out of school12.6% · 13412.2% · 134
Suspended in school17.8% · 18921.6% · 238
Expelled3.5% · 372.8% · 31
School Profile

Location

Town, Distant

Enrollment

1,101 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino11.0%
x
White61.3%
x
Black or African American21.1%
x
Asian1.7%
x
Two or More Races4.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130273001193

District
Hart County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,101 students
Teachers (FTE)
67.5

Sources