Skip to content

Wilcox County High School

Rochelle, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

63.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score7271.363.9
Content mastery67.877.867.5
Progress65.939.651.1
Closing gaps62.510018.8
Readiness75.777.978.3
Graduation rate component94.79697.8

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning26.9%22.4%27.1%
Developing33.3%32.9%27.1%
Proficient32.3%35.5%38.8%
Distinguished7.5%9.2%7.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning20.7%20.7%24.1%
Developing31%26.8%38.9%
Proficient33.3%40.2%28.7%
Distinguished14.9%12.2%8.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning26.7%21.8%18.8%
Developing28%20.7%38.8%
Proficient38.7%36.8%33.8%
Distinguished6.7%20.7%8.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

45 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year351375355
Students with incidents626845
Disciplinary incidents9510757
Suspended in school12.8%14.9%9.6%
Suspended out of school2.8%1.9%1.4%
Expelled0.6%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall345353
Suspended out of school3.5% · 12Not reported
Suspended in school0.0% · 016.1% · 57
Expelled2.0% · 7Not reported
School Profile

Location

Rural, Remote

Enrollment

353 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino5.4%
x
White56.9%
x
Black or African American35.4%
x
Asian0.0%
x
Two or More Races2.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130573002232

District
Wilcox County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
353 students
Teachers (FTE)
24.5

Sources