Skip to content

Trion High School

Trion, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

75.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score667775.2
Content mastery67.883.183.4
Progress40.247.762.2
Closing gaps59.410040.6
Readiness85.986.185
Graduation rate component98.899.398.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning13.9%10.2%11.9%
Developing47%35.2%41.6%
Proficient33%50.9%42.6%
Distinguished6.1%3.7%4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning13.5%7.2%3.5%
Developing42.7%22.7%26.7%
Proficient34.4%55.7%36.1%
Distinguished9.4%14.4%33.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning13.6%10.5%14.3%
Developing24.6%26.3%29.7%
Proficient50.9%52.6%46.2%
Distinguished10.9%10.5%9.9%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

33 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year403401390
Students with incidents553533
Disciplinary incidents785736
Suspended in school12.4%5.7%5.4%
Suspended out of school2%0.7%2.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall381396
Suspended out of school3.1% · 120.8% · 3
Suspended in school17.1% · 655.8% · 23
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

396 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino26.8%
x
White67.7%
x
Black or African American1.5%
x
Asian0.5%
x
Two or More Races3.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130513002467

District
Trion City
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
396 students
Teachers (FTE)
29.3

Sources