Skip to content

Rolesville High

Rolesville, NC

School performance grade
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

C grade for 2024–25, score 61.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
GradeCCC
School performance score626561
School achievement score57.659.659.1
Reading and math49.2%49%45.5%
ACT and WorkKeys41.7%45%48.3%
Standard cohort graduation rate89.7%89.5%89.4%
English learner progress8.2%12.2%11.6%
Math course rigor94.7%93.3%93.3%
Biology25.5%27.4%40.1%
School growth score79.184.667.9
Growth statusMetMetNotMet

The grade combines applicable achievement measures and academic growth.

Safety incidents
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

24.118 reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students37.64423.24524.118

Rate denominators: 2022–23, 2023–24: Final average daily membership; 2024–25: Student population estimate.

Discipline
State and federal reports

North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

172.85 short-term out-of-school suspensions per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Short-term suspensions per 1,000 students131.53132.32172.85

Rate denominator: Final average daily membership.

Short-term suspensions last up to 10 school days. Repeat suspensions count separately.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,5122,314
Suspended out of school13.9% · 3488.9% · 205
Suspended in school21.7% · 5469.2% · 213
Expelled0.9% · 230.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

2,319 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino29.1%
x
White26.8%
x
Black or African American35.7%
x
Asian4.8%
x
Two or More Races3.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
School information
North Carolina School Report Cards · 2024–25
Calendar
Traditional
Public school directory

NCES ID 370472003276

District
Wake County Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,319 students
Teachers (FTE)
126.1

Sources