Skip to content

Savannah Early College High School

Savannah, GA

PublicHigh · Grades 9–12 · Magnet
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

78.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score83.687.578.8
Content mastery74.683.182
Progress8782.960.9
Closing gaps7088.966.7
Readiness87.691.795
Graduation rate component100100100

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning2.2%5.9%5.1%
Developing41.3%26.5%25.6%
Proficient50%50%64.1%
Distinguished6.5%17.7%5.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning26.3%26.2%14.9%
Developing44.7%31%46.8%
Proficient23.7%35.7%31.9%
Distinguished5.3%7.1%6.4%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning7.9%6.1%0%
Developing21.1%26.5%6.5%
Proficient42.1%42.9%65.2%
Distinguished29%24.5%28.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

8 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year154148153
Students with incidents1648
Disciplinary incidents1958
Suspended in school0%0%0%
Suspended out of school8.4%2%3.9%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall170145
Suspended out of school1.8% · 34.8% · 7
Suspended in school0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Midsize

Enrollment

145 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino13.8%
x
White12.4%
x
Black or African American64.1%
x
Asian2.8%
x
Two or More Races6.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130102004196

District
Savannah-Chatham County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
145 students
Teachers (FTE)
11.1

Sources