South Newton Senior High School
Kentland, IN
PublicHigh · Grades 9–12
Federal accountability rating
Indiana Department of Education
Approaches Expectations for 2024–25.
High school
- E/La academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Graduation rate
- Exceeds Expectations
- Strength of diploma
- Approaches Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Approaches Expectations
| School year | Overall school rating |
|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2023–24 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2024–25 | Approaches Expectations |
Test scores
Indiana Department of Education · ILEARN
Biology
66 students tested51.5% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency15
- At proficiency19
- Approaching proficiency24
- Below proficiency8
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | 2025–26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 84 | 47 | 66 |
| Proficient | 47.6% | 29.8% | 51.5% |
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
9.1% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 230 | 243 |
| Suspended out of school | 0.4% · 1 | 9.1% · 22 |
| Suspended in school | 0.0% · 0 | 0.0% · 0 |
| Expelled | 1.3% · 3 | 0.8% · 2 |
Attendance
Indiana Department of Education
12.5% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total student count | 252 | 252 | 232 |
| Chronically absent | 36.5% · 92 | 17.1% · 43 | 12.5% · 29 |
Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.
School Profile
Location
Rural, Remote
Enrollment
241 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
Principal
Josef Keller
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino21.6%
White76.3%
Black or African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
Two or More Races1.7%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 181047001722
- District
- South Newton School Corp
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 241 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 20.5
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Indiana School Directory · Indiana Department of Education · 2026-06-08
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- Indiana Federal Accountability · Indiana Department of Education · 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana ILEARN · Indiana Department of Education · 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
- Indiana Chronic Absenteeism · Indiana Department of Education · 2024–25