Harper Elementary School
Evansville, IN
PublicElementary · Grades K–5
Federal accountability rating
Indiana Department of Education
Approaches Expectations for 2024–25.
K–8
- E/La academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- E/La academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- E/La closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Math closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Does Not Meet Expectations
| School year | Overall school rating |
|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2023–24 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2024–25 | Approaches Expectations |
Test scores
Indiana Department of Education · ILEARN
English language arts
178 students tested33.7% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency9
- At proficiency51
- Approaching proficiency61
- Below proficiency57
Math
179 students tested35.8% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency8
- At proficiency56
- Approaching proficiency52
- Below proficiency63
Science
47 students tested34.0% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency6
- At proficiency10
- Approaching proficiency17
- Below proficiency14
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | 2025–26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 36 | 65 | 47 |
| Proficient | 36.1% | 32.3% | 34.0% |
Social studies (grade 5)
64 students tested26.6% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency3
- At proficiency14
- Approaching proficiency11
- Below proficiency36
ELA, math, and social studies cannot be compared with years before 2025–26.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
8.8% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 328 | 339 |
| Suspended out of school | 7.9% · 26 | 8.8% · 30 |
| Suspended in school | 10.7% · 35 | 0.0% · 0 |
| Expelled | 0.0% · 0 | 0.0% · 0 |
Attendance
Indiana Department of Education
16.9% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total student count | 380 | 391 | 391 |
| Chronically absent | 20.3% · 77 | 19.4% · 76 | 16.9% · 66 |
Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.
School Profile
Location
City, Midsize
Enrollment
330 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
Principal
Jacob Vanwinkle
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino9.1%
White53.0%
Black or African American20.3%
Asian0.3%
Two or More Races15.8%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1.5%
Public school directory
NCES ID 180345000468
- District
- Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 330 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 24.8
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Indiana School Directory · Indiana Department of Education · 2026-06-08
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- Indiana Federal Accountability · Indiana Department of Education · 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana ILEARN · Indiana Department of Education · 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
- Indiana Chronic Absenteeism · Indiana Department of Education · 2024–25