Skip to content

Main Street Charter Academy

College Park, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

73.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score68.873.773.8
CCRPI score, elementary66.477.769.9
CCRPI score, middle72.766.581
Content mastery, elementary55.360.962.5
Content mastery, middle50.149.861.3
Progress, elementary72.87975
Progress, middle81.978.186.5
Closing gaps, elementary5010054.6
Closing gaps, middle754596.4
Readiness, elementary83.883.683.4
Readiness, middle88.587.789.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 346.5%34.7%36.1%
Grade 560.6%50%59.8%
Grade 866.3%65.6%68%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary30.4%26.8%26.5%
Developing, elementary30.4%36.4%38.1%
Proficient, elementary30%27.1%26.5%
Distinguished, elementary9.2%9.6%9%
Beginning, middle17.3%19.7%17.5%
Developing, middle41%34.2%38.9%
Proficient, middle35.8%35.2%35.7%
Distinguished, middle5.9%10.9%7.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary26.7%17.9%16.7%
Developing, elementary39.2%43.6%44.8%
Proficient, elementary27.5%29.3%30.7%
Distinguished, elementary6.6%9.3%7.8%
Beginning, middle28%28.9%23.3%
Developing, middle56.4%51.8%46.6%
Proficient, middle13.7%16.9%24.7%
Distinguished, middle2%2.5%5.4%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary45.3%37.6%24.2%
Developing, elementary34.7%23.7%31.9%
Proficient, elementary16.8%36.6%31.9%
Distinguished, elementary3.2%2.2%12.1%
Beginning, middle69.1%67%24.7%
Developing, middle22.7%24.5%43.3%
Proficient, middle8.3%7.5%23.7%
Distinguished, middle0%1.1%8.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

68 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year877848837
Students with incidents1210468
Disciplinary incidents1314993
Suspended in school0%4.8%3.6%
Suspended out of school1.3%9.1%5.6%
Expelled0.2%0.2%0.1%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall819831
Suspended out of school0.4% · 39.3% · 77
Suspended in school0.1% · 12.4% · 20
Expelled0.1% · 10.2% · 2
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

831 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino4.1%
x
White2.3%
x
Black or African American90.3%
x
Asian0.2%
x
Two or More Races2.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130228003990

District
Fulton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
831 students
Teachers (FTE)
50

Sources