Skip to content

Dekalb School Of The Arts

Avondale Estates, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

97.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score74.276.197.9
Content mastery8891.599.3
Progress38.838.796.5
Closing gaps7585100
Readiness91.891.894.5
Graduation rate component99.698.1100

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning0%1.3%0%
Developing19.4%12.5%13.9%
Proficient69.4%60%53.9%
Distinguished11.1%26.3%32.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning13.6%14.3%2.9%
Developing50.9%31.2%17.1%
Proficient30.5%41.6%45.7%
Distinguished5.1%13%34.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning3%10%8.3%
Developing30.3%24.4%18.1%
Proficient45.5%42.2%44.4%
Distinguished21.2%23.3%29.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

11 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year304303301
Students with incidents10511
Disciplinary incidents13513
Suspended in school0%1.3%0.3%
Suspended out of school3.3%0.3%3.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall323302
Suspended out of school0.3% · 10.3% · 1
Suspended in school0.0% · 01.3% · 4
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

302 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino5.3%
x
White30.1%
x
Black or African American56.0%
x
Asian2.0%
x
Two or More Races6.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130174003884

District
Dekalb County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
302 students
Teachers (FTE)
23.6

Sources