Skip to content

Murray County High School

Chatsworth, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

70.5 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score61.266.770.5
Content mastery52.254.260
Progress60.159.464.3
Closing gaps37.583.393.8
Readiness62.965.163.5
Graduation rate component95.196.895.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning34.6%28.8%20.8%
Developing35.5%34.6%35.8%
Proficient26.9%29.6%36.1%
Distinguished3%7%7.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning38.9%43%26.5%
Developing39.2%32.8%37.7%
Proficient17.9%21%31.2%
Distinguished4.1%3.2%4.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning31.5%35.4%31.3%
Developing30.7%26.9%32.7%
Proficient27.6%32.3%29.4%
Distinguished10.3%5.4%6.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

152 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,1631,1581,126
Students with incidents202180152
Disciplinary incidents394309291
Suspended in school15.1%12.9%12.4%
Suspended out of school6.3%5.2%4%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,0531,102
Suspended out of school4.1% · 435.4% · 59
Suspended in school12.9% · 13613.8% · 152
Expelled0.8% · 80.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Town, Fringe

Enrollment

1,099 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino32.0%
x
White65.2%
x
Black or African American0.6%
x
Asian0.5%
x
Two or More Races1.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130384001381

District
Murray County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,099 students
Teachers (FTE)
67.6

Sources