Jonathan Jennings Elementary Sch
Charlestown, IN
PublicElementary · Grades 3–5
Federal accountability rating
Indiana Department of Education
Meets Expectations for 2024–25.
K–8
- E/La academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Meets Expectations
- E/La academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic progress
- Meets Expectations
- E/La closing gaps
- Meets Expectations
- Math closing gaps
- Meets Expectations
- English learner progress
- Meets Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Does Not Meet Expectations
| School year | Overall school rating |
|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2023–24 | Meets Expectations |
| 2024–25 | Meets Expectations |
Test scores
Indiana Department of Education · ILEARN
English language arts
525 students tested45.9% at or above proficiency in 2024–25.
- Above proficiency87
- At proficiency154
- Approaching proficiency124
- Below proficiency160
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 508 | 525 |
| Proficient | 43.3% | 45.9% |
Math
525 students tested58.1% at or above proficiency in 2024–25.
- Above proficiency135
- At proficiency170
- Approaching proficiency104
- Below proficiency116
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 508 | 525 |
| Proficient | 55.7% | 58.1% |
Science
184 students tested37.0% at or above proficiency in 2024–25.
- Above proficiency17
- At proficiency51
- Approaching proficiency83
- Below proficiency33
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 155 | 184 |
| Proficient | 45.8% | 37.0% |
Social studies (grade 5)
162 students tested43.8% at or above proficiency in 2024–25.
- Above proficiency28
- At proficiency43
- Approaching proficiency29
- Below proficiency62
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 183 | 162 |
| Proficient | 29.5% | 43.8% |
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
4.4% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 474 | 518 |
| Suspended out of school | 3.6% · 17 | 4.4% · 23 |
| Suspended in school | 2.7% · 13 | 1.7% · 9 |
| Expelled | 0.0% · 0 | 0.0% · 0 |
Attendance
Indiana Department of Education
15.2% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total student count | 511 | 556 | 559 |
| Chronically absent | 15.5% · 79 | 16.7% · 93 | 15.2% · 85 |
Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.
School Profile
Location
Town, Fringe
Enrollment
518 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino13.1%
White74.1%
Black or African American2.7%
Asian0.8%
Two or More Races8.7%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.6%
Public school directory
NCES ID 180394000667
- District
- Greater Clark County Schools
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 518 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 29.5
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- Indiana Federal Accountability · Indiana Department of Education · 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana ILEARN · Indiana Department of Education · 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana Chronic Absenteeism · Indiana Department of Education · 2024–25