Skip to content

Effingham County Middle School

Guyton, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

75.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score73.88375.3
Content mastery65.571.271.3
Progress81.688.780.5
Closing gaps58.988.658.3
Readiness83.486.584.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 869.9%72.7%69.7%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning20.8%19.5%24.3%
Developing36%36.6%32%
Proficient37.3%35.6%34.6%
Distinguished5.8%8.3%9.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning16.7%14.1%13.1%
Developing44.2%35.1%41.5%
Proficient29.6%36.1%31.4%
Distinguished9.5%14.7%14.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning22%20.2%17.2%
Developing31.8%28.3%28.4%
Proficient36.1%39%41.7%
Distinguished10.1%12.5%12.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

458 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,1611,1681,227
Students with incidents496472458
Disciplinary incidents143013761272
Suspended in school39%35.5%31.5%
Suspended out of school17.9%15.6%13.8%
Expelled0%0%0.1%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,0241,027
Suspended out of school19.8% · 20317.2% · 177
Suspended in school40.7% · 41742.7% · 439
Expelled0.9% · 91.9% · 19
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

1,063 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino10.3%
x
White61.3%
x
Black or African American21.6%
x
Asian0.5%
x
Two or More Races6.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130198000888

District
Effingham County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,063 students
Teachers (FTE)
81.6

Sources