Skip to content

Hillgrove High School

Powder Springs, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

90.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score91.491.290.8
Content mastery91.492.991.8
Progress98.296.297.9
Closing gaps70.67065.2
Readiness86.286.986.2
Graduation rate component96.895.896.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning5.9%8.2%6.5%
Developing29.3%26.9%30.1%
Proficient52.2%50.6%49.5%
Distinguished12.6%14.4%14%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning7.5%8%4.7%
Developing28.9%19.4%22.1%
Proficient41.4%41.8%41.6%
Distinguished22.2%30.8%31.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning9.4%10.5%10.8%
Developing19.9%18.1%23.3%
Proficient48.8%46.6%45.7%
Distinguished21.9%24.8%20.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

229 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,4242,3382,346
Students with incidents284230229
Disciplinary incidents618429494
Suspended in school8.8%7.3%7.8%
Suspended out of school5.5%4.1%2.7%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,3042,283
Suspended out of school6.7% · 1554.2% · 95
Suspended in school10.5% · 2438.2% · 188
Expelled0.0% · 00.4% · 8
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

2,290 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino15.4%
x
White40.4%
x
Black or African American35.1%
x
Asian3.8%
x
Two or More Races4.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130129003649

District
Cobb County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,290 students
Teachers (FTE)
125.4

Sources