Skip to content

Twiggs County High School

Jeffersonville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

69 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score61.846.969
Content mastery28.820.143.5
Progress86.963.174.8
Closing gaps35.79.1100
Readiness66.256.271.4
Graduation rate component90.684.385.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning34.7%73.5%31.2%
Developing36.7%20.6%49.2%
Proficient28.6%5.9%14.8%
Distinguished0%0%4.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning72.7%61.5%27.7%
Developing18.2%29.2%41.5%
Proficient9.1%7.7%27.7%
Distinguished0%1.5%3.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning62.9%69.7%43.5%
Developing21%18.2%34.8%
Proficient16.1%10.6%21.7%
Distinguished0%1.5%0%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

64 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year217241244
Students with incidents759564
Disciplinary incidents142192113
Suspended in school12.4%25.3%16%
Suspended out of school32.3%26.6%15.6%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall206228
Suspended out of school28.2% · 5828.1% · 64
Suspended in school15.5% · 3226.8% · 61
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

228 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

10:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino3.5%
x
White30.7%
x
Black or African American64.5%
x
Asian0.9%
x
Two or More Races0.4%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130522002446

District
Twiggs County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
228 students
Teachers (FTE)
22.9

Sources