Skip to content

Furlow Charter School

Americus, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

79.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score65.574.379.3
CCRPI score, elementary67.380.584.7
CCRPI score, middle70.680.478.7
CCRPI score, high57.257.670.3
Content mastery, elementary57.463.866.6
Content mastery, middle49.361.169
Content mastery, high43.732.957
Progress, elementary82100100
Progress, middle85.687.386.9
Progress, high42.755.467.2
Closing gaps, elementary33.366.780
Closing gaps, middle68.810069.4
Closing gaps, high757085
Readiness, elementary8281.988.4
Readiness, middle77.582.385.8
Readiness, high73.375.178
Graduation rate componentNot reported85.385.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 341.3%37.8%46.5%
Grade 552.3%65.2%61.4%
Grade 842.1%65.1%60.5%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary25.2%20.4%18.4%
Developing, elementary38.2%40.2%40%
Proficient, elementary26.7%24.8%32.8%
Distinguished, elementary9.9%14.6%8.8%
Beginning, middle20%13.3%14.8%
Developing, middle43.1%36.7%37.5%
Proficient, middle27.7%39.8%33.6%
Distinguished, middle9.2%10.2%14.1%
Beginning, high24.1%47.2%23.1%
Developing, high37.9%25%30.8%
Proficient, high34.5%27.8%41%
Distinguished, high3.5%0%5.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary25.2%16.1%15.2%
Developing, elementary50.4%48.9%48%
Proficient, elementary17.6%25.6%25.6%
Distinguished, elementary6.9%9.5%11.2%
Beginning, middle26.9%20.2%18%
Developing, middle47.7%51.9%39.8%
Proficient, middle21.5%19.4%28.9%
Distinguished, middle3.9%8.5%13.3%
Beginning, high44.4%52.6%36.4%
Developing, high48.9%42.1%40.9%
Proficient, high4.4%2.6%18.2%
Distinguished, high2.2%2.6%4.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary26.7%35.6%29.3%
Developing, elementary35.6%31.1%24.4%
Proficient, elementary28.9%24.4%26.8%
Distinguished, elementary8.9%8.9%19.5%
Beginning, middle71.1%56.8%32.6%
Developing, middle21.1%20.5%30.2%
Proficient, middle5.3%20.5%27.9%
Distinguished, middle2.6%2.3%9.3%
Beginning, high43.9%40.5%43.2%
Developing, high24.4%28.6%29.7%
Proficient, high26.8%28.6%18.9%
Distinguished, high4.9%2.4%8.1%
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education

8.3% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall574587
Suspended out of school4.9% · 288.3% · 49
Suspended in school10.3% · 5910.6% · 62
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

587 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino15.0%
x
White55.9%
x
Black or African American17.4%
x
Asian3.4%
x
Two or More Races8.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130025804373

District
State Specialty Schools Ii- Furlow Charter School
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
587 students
Teachers (FTE)
47.2

Sources