Skip to content

Flat Rock Middle School

Tyrone, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

86.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score84.788.786.4
Content mastery78.983.684.3
Progress93.793.187.2
Closing gaps69.18681.3
Readiness89.290.491.8

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 875.8%80.9%76.1%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning11.9%9.2%12.3%
Developing25%24.4%25.3%
Proficient47.9%45%40.6%
Distinguished15.2%21.4%21.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning9.8%8.5%10.6%
Developing35.4%34.2%30.1%
Proficient38%36%36.6%
Distinguished16.8%21.3%22.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning29.7%31.7%26.3%
Developing23.1%29.9%25.2%
Proficient35%31%36.3%
Distinguished12.2%7.5%12.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

191 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year968905846
Students with incidents194168191
Disciplinary incidents317277308
Suspended in school14%15.1%17.8%
Suspended out of school8.9%5.9%8.3%
Expelled1%0.2%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall903840
Suspended out of school10.3% · 937.0% · 59
Suspended in school20.5% · 18518.9% · 159
Expelled0.7% · 60.2% · 2
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

842 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino17.9%
x
White15.2%
x
Black or African American56.5%
x
Asian3.9%
x
Two or More Races6.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130213002118

District
Fayette County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
842 students
Teachers (FTE)
64.5

Sources