Skip to content

South Gwinnett High School

Snellville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

68.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score66.565.968.8
Content mastery5757.158.8
Progress75.773.270.6
Closing gaps61.345.562.5
Readiness5863.269.5
Graduation rate component79.385.389

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning33.8%32.4%29.8%
Developing35.4%39.6%35.3%
Proficient26.3%25.7%28.4%
Distinguished4.6%2.3%6.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning31.9%34%30.8%
Developing33.8%34%32%
Proficient28.6%26.5%28.2%
Distinguished5.7%5.5%9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning31.6%36%41.3%
Developing26.8%36.2%31.5%
Proficient32.9%25.5%24.2%
Distinguished8.8%2.4%3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

463 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year3,0022,8942,888
Students with incidents490579463
Disciplinary incidents12201018775
Suspended in school10.5%12.9%9.6%
Suspended out of school12.1%14%11.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,6972,591
Suspended out of school9.5% · 25515.7% · 406
Suspended in school14.1% · 38114.6% · 377
Expelled0.0% · 0<0.1% · 1
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

2,588 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino20.9%
x
White3.4%
x
Black or African American70.2%
x
Asian2.1%
x
Two or More Races3.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130255001135

District
Gwinnett County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,588 students
Teachers (FTE)
158.4

Sources