Skip to content

Hawkinsville High School

Hawkinsville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

67.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score67.56767.7
Content mastery67.36559.9
Progress71.360.576.6
Closing gaps2554.225
Readiness66.576.374.1
Graduation rate component89.583.187.6

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning24.2%18.7%23.1%
Developing42.1%34.6%44%
Proficient32.6%42.1%30.8%
Distinguished1.1%4.7%2.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning13.9%19.6%24.5%
Developing50%43%38.8%
Proficient29.5%27.1%28.6%
Distinguished6.6%10.3%8.2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning10.4%12.5%28.8%
Developing34.4%45.8%45.5%
Proficient47.2%40.6%25.8%
Distinguished8%1%0%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

89 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year401436412
Students with incidents8810089
Disciplinary incidents239298204
Suspended in school18.7%17.9%16.5%
Suspended out of school4.5%7.3%4.6%
Expelled1%0.7%0%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall350420
Suspended out of school6.3% · 228.8% · 37
Suspended in school24.3% · 8519.8% · 83
Expelled1.7% · 60.5% · 2
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

420 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino10.2%
x
White48.1%
x
Black or African American37.9%
x
Asian1.2%
x
Two or More Races1.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.7%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130422001514

District
Pulaski County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
420 students
Teachers (FTE)
23.8

Sources